PRIVACY STATEMENT

FEIC (Asia) Limited respects your privacy and your personal data and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Information We Collect

FEIC (Asia) Limited may from time to time request and collect personally identifiable information such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address and financial information through various means, for example via a registration requirement, surveys, questions, comments and communications to and from our website. All such personal information is processed in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”).

How We Use Cookies

"Cookies" is information placed on an individual's computer hard drive to enable the individual to more easily communicate and interact with a website. We may use cookies to customise your experience on our website. Cookies help us to monitor how many times a user has visited a particular website and identify which pages have been accessed.

A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. If you prefer you may decline any cookies from www.feic-asia.com (and other subdomains under feic-asia.com) through the management of your web browser. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Internet Protocol Address

An internet protocol address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the internet. This information does not in itself contain any personally identifiable information. However your internet protocol address may be used to help identify you or more specifically your computer during a particular session and to gather broad demographic data. Please be aware that your internet protocol address may be collected to assist us in identifying problems with our server and administering the website.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The security of all personal data and related information that we collect and store is critical and we use good practices to make sure that all data is stored and processed securely. FEIC (Asia) Limited may use information collected on and through www.feic-aisa.com (and other subdomains under feic-asia.com) to comply with the specific purpose for which such information was collected as mentioned at the time such information was requested and subsequently provided.

In certain instances you will have an opportunity to limit the usage of the information collected or when permission to use the information is requested.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

When using your information for the purpose for which it was collected, we may need to disclose it within our group of companies and to our related and/or associated companies, licensees, business partners and/or service providers, whether within or outside Malaysia. When this happens we will require such third parties with whom we share your information with to handle your information using the same level of care that we apply.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

Links to Other Websites

Please keep in mind that www.feic-asia.com (and other subdomains under feic-asia.com) may contain links or references to other websites outside of our control. Once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we shall not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and this privacy statement does not govern such websites. You are required to exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Access and Correction of Your Personal Information

FEIC (Asia) Limited strive to keep your personal information accurately recorded.

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us using the contact details set out in the Contacting Us section of this statement, so that we can consider and respond to your request. We may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to a request.

You may also use these contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Act. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.

Updates to this Privacy Statement

FEIC (Asia) Limited reserve the right to occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will revise the Last Updated date at the bottom of the privacy statement. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use and/or share personal information that we collect about you, we will notify you by posting notice of the changes on the website. Therefore, you are encouraged to check the latest version of the privacy policy whenever you visit our website for any updates or changes.

Contacting Us

For any inquiries or complaint or to request access and/or correction of the personal data or relating to this privacy statement or otherwise relating to any use of your personal data by us, you may contact us using the following contact details:

Compliance Officer
FEIC (Asia) Limited
195 Empire Tower 2, 14th Floor, Unit 1403
South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120
Thailand
Tel: +66 2 670 3902 / +66 2 670 3903
Fax: +66 2 670 3904
Email: feic@feic-asia.com

FEIC (Asia) Limited (FEIC) is an insurance and reinsurance broker, registered in Labuan, a recognised Labuan Financial Services Centre Malaysia.
All companies registered in Labuan are regulated by the Labuan FSA.
FEIC (Asia) Limited is Licenced to carry on business as an Labuan Insurance Broker under the Labuan Companies Act 1990, Licence Number: BS200650.

Aircraft Blueprints
Lloyds of London
An Orient Thai Boeing 747 Aeroplane